Privacy Statement

1. Website Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Greenlight Consulting Solutions Inc. (“Greenlight”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and any of our other websites (collectively “Sites”). Greenlight is committed to providing safe websites for visitors of all ages. As such, Greenlight has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy regarding any information we may collect operating our Sites. Greenlight complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

There may be links from our primary sites to other websites; however, note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our primary Sites and not to websites of other organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked websites for the privacy policy that applies to that website and/or make any necessary inquiries with respect to that privacy policy with the operator of the linked website. These links to third-party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Greenlight does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use

 

1.1 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, company/organization or telephone number.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback forms, contact forms, request a demo forms, Greenlight Quick Decks Database, and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, newsletters, bulletins, or if you wish to participate in a service activity being organized by Greenlight or to resolve complaints or concerns.

 

1.2 HOW DOES GREENLIGHT USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to send you promotional materials or additional information pertaining to our products and services. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes:

To monitor interest in the information provided on our Site and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns, page views, and the like, on our Sites;

  • To create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us, our product / services, and promotional material about Greenlight’s programs and information put together by us as well of any offers we may have available from time to time for your consumption.
  • To deliver our content, products, services and/or promotional materials to you, such as email marketing.
  • To establish and manage your subscriptions and accounts with you.

 

1.3 PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by Greenlight provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. Greenlight takes great effort in ensuring visitors’ information collected is stored in secure environment and protected from any unauthorized access. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below (see DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION).

 

1.4 AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Greenlight may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its Sites. Greenlight may display this information publicly or provide it to others; however, Greenlight does not disclose personally identifying information other than the information described below (see DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION).

 

1.5 DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Greenlight will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to Greenlight employees, contractors, volunteers and executives: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Greenlight may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Greenlight may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information to process it on Greenlight’s behalf or to provide services available at Greenlight’s Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. If you are a registered user of a Greenlight Sites and have submitted your email address, Greenlight may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date with new products and/or services.

 

1.6 COOKIES

Greenlight, in common with many website operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow the Site to know if your computer or device has visited the Site before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the Site is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so. To learn more about cookies please visit here or here.

The Greenlight Site generally uses three categories of cookies: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality”. Greenlight routinely uses all three categories of cookies on the Site. You can find out more about each cookie category below.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Site and use its features.
  2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you have used the Site, for example, information related to the unique username you have provided, so that less strain is placed on our backend infrastructure. We also use cookies to track aggregate Site usage and experiment with new features and changes on the Site. The information collected is used to improve how the Site content and user experience can better serve you. Examples of these types of cookies are those used for Google Analytics. You can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here: Opt out of Google Analytics cookies
  3. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow us to remember how you used our Site, whether you chose to see specific content, whether you made a comment on any of our published article or history of Site tools you’ve used. These cookies also allow us to tailor the Site to provide enhanced features and content for you and to remember how you’ve customized the Site in other ways. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services.

 

1.7 Ads

Ads appearing on any of our Sites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Greenlight and does not cover the use of cookies by any other advertisers.

Controlling Cookies

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To find out more about how to enable, disable, or delete cookies from your web browser, please visit here and here.

 

1.8 PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

Greenlight considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children, nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Sites or help-seeking information lines.

 

1.9 ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES

The following additional information applies to our Sites that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Sites, except as may be necessary to provide you with the information or service that you have requested.

 

1.10 PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Our Commitment to Security: We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Greenlight applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis and where possible information is encrypted using latest cryptographic standards in transit and at rest.

Storage of Information: Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers within a third-party hosting service provider located in Canada who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

 

1.11 POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

 

1.12 ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site or any other Greenlight Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy. Should you require additional information, please send us an email at info@greenlightconsulting.com.